CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Jennifer Horvath
Braumiller Law Group
5220 Spring Valley Road
Dallas, Texas 75254

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic interface plate from Canada

Dear Ms. Horvath:

In your letter dated July 23, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Belden Inc.

The subject merchandise is is described as an interface plate 2 port single gang flush, part number AX101431. This product is composed of plastic. It is a face plate with two openings for connector modules to snap into the rear of the plate. The plate will then be flush mounted to the wall with two screws.

In your request, you suggest the interface plate should be classified under subheading 8538.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  In noting NY N030520, we disagree.

The subject interface plate provides a physical mounting method for the RJ45 connectors.  As it does not contribute to the function of electrical connection but is simply a plate where the connectors are snapped into place inside a junction box, the Interface Plate is more appropriately classified in previous subheadings.

The applicable subheading for the plastic interface plate will be 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division